Bulgarian customs and traditions

Many of them originate from pagan times or have Christian roots, and have been strictly followed for centuries.

Bulgarian customs and traditions

Bulgarian customs and traditions

Its land area is approximately 42, square miles, orsquare kilometers, making it slightly larger than the state of Tennessee. It boasts a varied topography, with flatlands in the north the Danubian Plateau and center the Thracian Plain and two large mountain ranges spanning the country from west to east—the Balkans across the center and the Rhodopes across the south.

Bulgaria shares its western border with Serbia and Macedonia and its southern border with Greece and Turkey. The Black Sea coastline bounds the country to the east.

Two-thirds of the populace is urban, with over one million people living in the capital city, Sofia. Inethnic Bulgarians accounted for About 85 percent of the population belongs to the Bulgarian Orthodox Church.

Smaller numbers are Muslim 13 percentJewish 0. Since the country cast off Soviet-sponsored Communism in lateBulgarians have increasingly turned to public worship, and religious observance has been on the upswing. The official state language is Bulgarian.

Bulgaria Culture and Traditions

Turkish has survived several waves of repression during Communist rule and is the primary language of about eight percent of citizens. The Bulgarian flag is composed of three horizontal stripes, white, green, and red in color. For much of the first millennium B.

Bulgarian customs and traditions

When the attenuated Roman Empire divided itself into two parts, Thrace fell under the administration of the eastern, or Byzantine, empire. By the sixth century A. Almost two centuries later, the Bulgars, a Turkic tribe from central Asia, began their conquest of the region.

They, too, assimilated into the larger Slavic population; over time the culture of the warlike, nomadic Bulgar conquerors fused with the ways of the Christianized, agricultural Slav.

Alternative Names

What evolved was a unified kingdom whose cultural and military achievement, at its height, rivalled that of Byzantium. The First Bulgarian Kingdom arose in the early ninth century.

Aggressive warfare against Byzantium had pushed the borders of Bulgaria to the Carpathian Mountains in the north and to the Aegean Sea in the south. InBulgarian czar Boris I, perhaps seeking to stabilize relations with Byzantium, made Eastern Orthodox Christianity the official state religion.

Shortly after, Bulgaria established its own patriarchate, independent of the Eastern Orthodox Church in Constantinople. A handful of monasteries still bear frescoes dating from this period. It was plagued by constant warfare against the Byzantines, the Magyars, and the Kievan Russians and by internal disarray.

Inthe Bulgarian czar Samuel lost a decisive battle to the Byzantine Emperor Basil II, who ordered the mass blinding of 14, Bulgarian prisoners.

Bythe whole of Bulgaria had fallen once more under the sway of Byzantine rule.When dating someone from Bulgaria, it's important to respect customs and traditions of the culture. In the United States, dating can be a casual thing while in Bulgaria it .

Bulgarian Americans - History, Independence and the modern era Bu-Dr.

Language, Culture and Etiquette

A number of ancient civilizations, including the Thracians, Ancient Greeks, Romans, Ostrogoths, Slavs, Varangians and probably Bulgars, have left their mark on the culture, history and heritage of yunusemremert.com to this great variety of influences, Bulgaria has adopted many unusual traditions including shaking with the left hand.

[citation . Did you know that Bulgaria was the second largest producer of wine in the world in the s? Today, the country may not be producing wine on such a massive scale, but its thousand-year-old winemaking traditions continue to deliver high-quality and affordable Bulgarian .

Bulgaria's graphic art traditions have their roots in Orthodox Christian icon and fresco painting, and some Bulgarian medieval works are world famous and significant in the history of world art, particularly the frescos in the Boyana church near Sofia. Contemporary Greek culture and traditions are very rich and diverse, reflecting Greece's location at the crossing point where the West meets .

Cultural & Religious Funeral Customs | SELECTED Independent Funeral Homes